Wings of War (Tales of War book 1)
  • Manitoba Young Reader’s Choice Awards—finalist
Graves of Ice
  • Hackmatack Award—finalist
  • CCBC Best Books for Kids and Teens
Stolen
  • Resource Links Best Book
Victorio's War (Desert Legends Trilogy book 3)
  • TriState YA Book of Note
Ghost Moon (Desert Legends Trilogy book 2)
  • TriState YA Book of Note
  • CCBC Best Books for Kids and Teens
Shot at Dawn
  • Geoffey Bilson Award—finalist
  • Snow Willow Award—finalist
  • CCBC Best Books for Kids & Teens, (“exceptional calibre”)
Written in Blood (Desert Legends Trilogy book 1)
  • Manitoba Young Readers’ Choice Awards—short list
  • TriState YA Book of Note
  • Stellar Award—finalist
  • CCBC Best Books for Kids & Teens
Death on the River
  • TriState YA Book of Note
  • Year's Best Books, Resource Links
  • Junior Library Guild Selection 
Crusade (The Heretic’s Secret book I)
  • Geoffrey Bilson Award—finalist
Germania
  • Resource Links Best Book
  • CCBC Best Books for Kids & Teens, (“exceptional calibre”)
The Alchemist's Dream
  • Governor General's Award—finalist
  • Geoffrey Bilson Award—finalist
  • Moonbeam Award—Silver Medalist
  • Shiela Egoff Prize (BC Book Prize)—honour book
  • Chocolate Lily Award—finalist
  • ForeWard Book of the Year, (Young Adult)—finalist
Where Soldiers Lie
  • Geoffrey Bilson Award—finalist
  • Red Maple Award—finalist
  • Snow Willow Award–finalist
  • CCBC Our Choice
Red Goodwin
  • Red Maple Award— finalist
  • Chocolate Lily Award—finalist
  • CCBC Our Choice
Four Steps to Death
  • White Pine Award—finalist
  • Shiela Egoff Prize (BC Book Prize)—honour book
  • Manitoba Young Reader's Choice Award—finalist
  • Geoffrey Bilson Award—finalist
  • Society of School Librarians International—honour book
  • Stellar Award—finalist
  • Isinglass Award—finalist
  • CCBC Best Books for Kids & Teens, (“exceptional calibre”)
Flames of the Tiger
  • White Pine Award—finalist
  • New York Public Library Selection, Best Books for the Teen Age List
  • Manitoba Young Reader's Choice Award—honour book
  • Society of School Librarians International—honour book
  • Stellar Award—finalist
  • CCC Our Choice
And in the Morning
  • White Pine Award—finalist
  • New York Public Library Selection, Best Books for the Teen Age List
  • Chocolate Lily Award—finalist
  • Stellar Award—finalist
  • CCBC Best Books for Kids & Teens, (“exceptional calibre”) 
Adrift in Time
  • Chocolate Lily Award—finalist
Lost in Spain
  • New York Public Library Selection, Best Books for the Teen Age List
Across Frozen Seas
  • Geoffrey Bilson Award—finalist
  • Shiela Egoff Prize (BC Book Prize)—honour book
  • CCBC Our Choice
Desperate Glory: The Story of WWI
  • Red Maple Award—finalist
  • OLA Best Bets
Dancing Elephants and Floating Continents: The Story of Canada Beneath Your Feet
  • Science in Society Book Award—finalist
  • Shiela Egoff Prize (BC Book Prize)—honour book
  • Hackmatack Award—finalist
  • CCBC Our Choice
Discovering the Arctic: The Story of John Rae
  • Norma Fleck Award—finalist
  • CCBC Our Choice
Righting Wrongs: The Story of Norman Bethune
  • Norma Fleck Award—finalist